Registration Open for the Second Investment and Financial Forum of Armenia 2026
On 3 March 2026, Yerevan will host the Second Investment and Financial Forum, “The Moment of Opportunity: Armenia in the New Architecture of Global Markets — an international business platform dedicated to the development of capital markets and Armenia’s role in the global financial system.Armenia and Georgia discussed unimpeded cargo transit and tourism development
Armenian Economy Minister Gevorg Papoyan and Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Mariam Kvrivishvili met in Yerevan to discuss ensuring unimpeded cargo transit and developing the tourism sector.Escherichia coli found in croissants and donuts at "Carrefour" supermarket in Yerevan
The production of two types of pastry at a Carrefour supermarket in Yerevan has been suspended due to the discovery of E. coli bacteria, the Food Safety Inspectorate of the Republic of Armenia reports.European Commission representatives visited Yerevan ahead of the first EU-Armenia summit
Representatives of the European Commission visited Yerevan on a working visit ahead of the arrival of EU Commissioner for Enlargement Martha Kos (March 19-20, 2006) and the first EU-Armenia summit (May 5, 2006).Armenia Awarded "Tourism Oscar" as Leading European Heritage Destination
In 2025, Armenia was awarded the prestigious title of "European Heritage Destination of Excellence" at the prestigious World Travel Awards, often referred to as the "Oscars of the Tourism Industry," the country's Tourism Committee announced.Armenia to Receive €100 Million from AFD for Integrated Development of Water and Agricultural Sectors
At a meeting on Thursday, the Armenian government approved the ratification of a framework agreement with the French Development Agency (AFD) for a €100 million uncommitted credit line for the integrated development of the water and agricultural sectors.IV Conference Capital Markets Armenia to Take Place on March 13, 2026, in Yerevan
The IV Conference Capital Markets Armenia, an annual international event dedicated to the development of the capital market of the Republic of Armenia and its integration into the global financial system, will be held in Yerevan at the Marriott Hotel.Armenia and the UK participate in the Defence Cyber Marvel 2026 cyber exercise
Armenia and the UK are participating in the international cyber defense exercise Defence Cyber Marvel 2026, which is bringing together over 2,500 participants from 29 countries, the British Embassy in Armenia announced.News 1 - 20 of 54417